CONTACT US 01312268200
  Law Firm of the Year Winner 002  NEWlaw AWARDS logo Winner20181
 
 
  Law Firm of the Year Winner 002  NEWlaw AWARDS logo Winner20181
 
 

Contact us

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
You must confirm you have read and accept our Website Privacy Policy.
Invalid Input

Keeping personal data secure

Damage to reputation Fake credit card transactions Identity fraud Compromised bank accounts Individuals put at risk of physical harm or intimidation Password theft Exposure of the contact details of vulnerable people Fake applications for tax credits Mortgage fraud Exposure of sensitive health and medical details   These are just a few examples of what can go wrong if personal data is lost, stolen, misplaced or abused which is exactly why the GDPR has put a lot of emphasis on its Security Principle. This principle puts an obligation on all data processors to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures...
Continue reading
  414 Hits
414 Hits

The Importance of Registering with the ICO

Under the Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulation 2018, every organisation or sole trader processing personal information must pay the data protection fee to the ICO. This applies to everyone except those who qualify for one of the exemptions. Failure to register is a criminal offence so should be a priority for businesses.  Note that domestic use of CCTV is not included in processing which requires a fee to be paid. From 25 May 2018, people who use CCTV for domestic purposes, i.e. to monitor their property, even if it films beyond the boundaries of their property will be exempt...
Continue reading
  517 Hits
517 Hits

MBM ASSISTS WITH VCT INVESTMENT FOR INTEGRATED DRUG DISCOVERY SERVICES EXPANSION

MBM Commercial recently assisted Maven Capital Partners with its £1.6m VCT investment in BioAscent Discovery Limited (BioAscent), a leading provider of integrated drug discovery services. The investment will facilitate BioAscent’s growth through its unique offering of integrated drug discovery, and compound management services, as well as the Compound Cloud library of lead-like pharma compounds, from its state-of-the-art facility at BioCity, Scotland. This offering of expert compound management and integrated drug discovery services from one facility is a key differentiator and is expected to drive BioAscent’s growth. Maven Capital Partners UK LLP is a lower-mid cap private equity house focused on...
Continue reading
  561 Hits
561 Hits

Recruitment and the GDPR

It is commonly known that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on the 25 th of May 2018, applies to customer and employee personal data.  However, companies may not have considered that the GDPR also has significant implications for the processing of personal data in relation to job applicants.  The nature of the personal data processed regarding job candidates is likely to be different to employees already in position.  For instance, potential employers may wish to process data in relation to references, background/criminal record checks, and the right of an individual to work in the UK. ...
Continue reading
  489 Hits
489 Hits

GDPR News – 26/6/18

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has published  draft guidelines on certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation 2016/679 for consultation. This consultation will end on 12 July. https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/public-consultations-art-704_en In the news: BT have been fined £77,000 by the ICO for sending out 5 million spam emails. Customers had not consented to receive the direct marketing emails in breach of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/06/bt-fined-77-000-by-the-ico-for-five-million-spam-emails/ The Department for Culture, Media and Sport has launched a consultation on data protection fee payments or more specifically the exemptions from paying the fees....
Continue reading
  508 Hits
508 Hits