CONTACT US 0845 345 5004

In the News:

20th July – The ICO have issued their annual report for 2017- 2018.  It reveals that there has been increased public awareness of privacy and information rights, mainly due to new laws and high profile investigations. A summary can be found here https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/07/annual-report-2017-18/ and the report itself can be viewed here: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/our-information/annual-reports/18th July – The Independent inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) has been fined £200,000 by the Information Commissioner’s Office after sending a bulk email that identified potential victims of child sexual abuse. The Inquiry did not keep confidential and sensitive personal information secure which is a breach of the...
  959 Hits
959 Hits

GDPR News – 26/6/18

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has published draft guidelineson certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation 2016/679 for consultation. This consultation will end on 12 July. https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/public-consultations-art-704_enIn the news: BT have been fined £77,000 by the ICO for sending out 5 million spam emails. Customers had not consented to receive the direct marketing emails in breach of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/06/bt-fined-77-000-by-the-ico-for-five-million-spam-emails/The Department for Culture, Media and Sport has launched a consultation on data protection fee payments or more specifically the exemptions from paying the fees. The aim of the consultation...
  1046 Hits
1046 Hits

GDPR News 23/5/18

The ICO have produced updated guidance in relation to Codes of Conduct and Certification:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/codes-of-conduct/https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/certification/In the NewsThe Crown Prosecution Services have been fined £325,000 after losing unencrypted DADs containing victim interviews. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/05/cps-fined-325-000-after-losing-victim-interview-videos/A former recruitment consultant has been prosecuted for stealing personal data from his old employer VetPro Recruitment. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/05/former-recruitment-consultant-prosecuted-for-stealing-personal-data-from-his-old-employer/The University of Greenwich have been fined £120,000 for a security breach involving the personal data of nearly 20,000 people in including students, staff and alumni. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/05/the-university-of-greenwich-fined-120-000-by-information-commissioner-for-serious-security-breach/The ICO has posted a blog post looking at technological advances and the impact on data protection, focusing on facial recognition technology. https://iconewsblog.org.uk/2018/05/14/facial-recognition-technology-and-law-enforcement/
  1061 Hits
1061 Hits

GDPR News 15/5/18

The ICO have during May produced updated guidance in a number of areas:They have published detailed guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/data-protection-impact-assessments-dpias/They have expanded the pages on the right of accessand the right to object.https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/They have published detailed guidance on consent.https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/consent/They have expanded the page on the right to data portability.https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/In the News – The ICO serves an enforcement notice on SCL Elections Limited over an inadequate response to a data subject access request and has forced them to give an academic all the personal information the company holds about him.https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/05/ico-serves-enforcement-notice-on-scl-elections-ltd/Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has in relation to the case said “The company has consistently...
  990 Hits
990 Hits

GDPR News 4/4/18

In the News “Scottish company raided over 200 million nuisance calls – after some potentially put public safety on railways at risk”. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has searched a business premises near Glasgow, as part of an investigation into a company suspected of making over 200 million illegal nuisance calls. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/03/scottish-company-raided-over-200-million-nuisance-calls-after-some-potentially-put-public-safety-on-railways-at-risk/The ICO investigate Cambridge Analytica as part of a larger investigation by the ICO into the use of personal data and analytics by political campaigns, parties, social media companies and other commercial actors. https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/03/ico-statement-investigation-into-data-analytics-for-political-purposes/The ICO is seeking comments on the draft Data Protection Impact Assessment guidance issued on 22 March...
  974 Hits
974 Hits

Contact us

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

You must confirm you have read and accept our Website Privacy Policy.

Invalid Input

Contact us

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
You must confirm you have read and accept our Website Privacy Policy.
Invalid Input